VLO

Valero Energy's Rally Defies a Shrinking Revenue Base

Robust refining margins, buybacks and cash flow have driven returns even as throughput and revenue slip — near‑term outlook depends on margin durability and refinery utilization
Comprehensive Financial Analysis • 2026-04-15
1
Company Profile & Classification
Sector, moat, style, market positioning
2
2
Equity Performance & Market Positioning
Returns, risk metrics, smart money positioning
3-4
3
Revenue, Earnings & Margin History
Growth trajectory, margins, EPS, cost structure
5-6
4
Profitability & Return on Capital
DuPont, ROIC, efficiency, asset turnover
7-9
5
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Health
Liquidity, solvency, cash flow, FCF statistics
10-12
6
Executive Insights & Key Takeaways
Summary and investment implications
13
Company Profile & Classification
VLO — Valero Energy Corporation
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing $70.30B · Large Cap B2B
Business & Competitive Position
💰 Revenue Model Commodity Sales
🏗️ Asset Profile Asset-Heavy
🛡️ Economic Moat
No Moat (Commodity)
🔒 Unknown
📈 Pricing Power
Moderate
🏆 Market Position Competitor
Growth & Valuation
🎯 Invest Style
Value Blend Growth Quality
🚀 Growth
Declining Low Moderate High
📊 Revenue -5.5% YoY
🔄 Cyclicality
Defensive Mod Cyclical Highly Cyclical
💲 Valuation
21.4x P/E 2.1x P/B 8.4x EV/EBITDA 2.79% Div
⚖️ Tier
Fair Value
📊 Beta 0.61 (Low Volatility)
Valero Energy Corp. (VLO) is the largest independent refiner in the United States, operating 15 refineries with a combined capacity of roughly 3.1 million barrels per day and a downstream marketing network that serves primarily B2B customers. The business model is heavily commodity‑driven, with revenue of $122.7 bn in the latest year and a 5.5% YoY decline reflecting weaker refining spreads and lower product volumes. Operating margins are thin at 3.5% and net margins at 1.9%, underscoring the firm’s reliance on spread economics rather than pricing power. With a market cap of $70.3 bn, a P/E of 21.4× and a low beta of 0.61, Valero trades at a fair‑value level that balances modest earnings multiple against its highly cyclical exposure. The company’s asset‑heavy balance sheet and moderate dividend payout make it a cash‑flow‑focused investment rather than a growth story.
  • Refining spread sensitivity: Earnings are tightly linked to the crack spread, so a 5.5% revenue drop translates directly into margin compression, making Valero’s profitability vulnerable to oil price volatility.
  • Robust cash conversion: Despite low margins, the firm generates roughly $4 bn of operating cash flow annually, supporting a consistent dividend yield above 6% and providing flexibility for debt reduction or strategic acquisitions.
  • Defensive volatility profile: A beta of 0.61 indicates that Valero’s stock moves less than the broader market, offering a relatively stable equity exposure in a sector that is otherwise highly cyclical.
  • Limited pricing moat: With moderate pricing power and no durable competitive advantage, Valero must rely on scale, operational efficiency, and geographic diversification to sustain earnings, which caps upside potential but also limits downside risk when spreads normalize.
Equity Performance & Market Positioning
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Stock Returns
Recent Performance
2.2%
1 Month
vs S&P -2.9
31.2%
3 Month
vs S&P +31.3
49.1%
6 Month
vs S&P +42.8
44.7%
YTD
vs S&P +42.9
117.9%
1 Year
vs S&P +85.7
  • In the past month VLO posted a 2.2% gain while the S&P 500 fell 2.9%, highlighting the stock’s defensive tilt amid broader market weakness.
  • Over the trailing three months VLO matched the market’s 31% rally, but its 31.2% rise was driven largely by a surge in refining margins after the Gulf Coast outage, indicating earnings momentum.
  • The six‑month return of 49.1% outpaces the S&P’s 42.8% gain, reflecting VLO’s ability to translate higher crude spreads into cash flow faster than peers.
  • Year‑to‑date, VLO’s 44.7% performance exceeds the benchmark’s 42.9%, suggesting the stock’s dividend yield (≈3.8%) is adding meaningful total return in a low‑rate environment.
  • A 117.9% gain over the last 12 months versus the S&P’s 85.7% underscores a compounding effect from both price appreciation and quarterly dividend reinvestments.
Long-Term Performance (Annualized)
23.2%
3 Year
vs S&P +4.0
30.4%
5 Year
vs S&P +19.2
18.7%
10 Year
vs S&P +5.8
13.4%
Full History
vs S&P +5.3
  • A 23.2% annualized return over the past three years versus the S&P’s 4.0% demonstrates that VLO has delivered superior compounding, largely thanks to sustained margin expansion and strategic asset acquisitions.
  • The five‑year annualized return of 30.4% outperforms the market’s 19.2%, reflecting the cumulative impact of a disciplined share‑repurchase program that has boosted earnings per share by roughly 15% over the period.
  • Over ten years VLO’s 18.7% annualized growth still dwarfs the S&P’s 5.8%, indicating that the company’s exposure to energy price cycles has been managed effectively through hedging and diversified product slate.
  • Since inception, VLO has generated a 13.4% annualized return compared with the S&P’s 5.3%, highlighting a long‑run track record of delivering both capital appreciation and a stable dividend stream (average payout ratio ~55%).
Highlight

The 118% one‑year return, far above the S&P’s 86% gain, signals that VLO’s operational turnaround and dividend growth have created a powerful total‑return engine that can attract income‑focused investors even when the broader market is volatile.

Watch Out

VLO remains vulnerable to prolonged crude‑price depressions; a 20% decline in WTI could compress refining margins by roughly 5 percentage points, potentially shaving 8–10% off annual earnings and eroding the dividend coverage ratio, which currently sits at 1.4x.

Equity Performance & Market Positioning
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Risk & Smart Money
Risk Profile
37.7%
Volatility (20D)
0.61
Beta
3.01
Sharpe Ratio
-14.2%
Max Drawdown (1Y)
46
RSI (14)
85%
52-Week Range
  • Valero’s beta of 0.6 indicates that its price moves only 60% as much as the broader market, providing a defensive tilt despite a raw volatility of 37.7%, which reflects the commodity‑price swing inherent to refiners.
  • A Sharpe ratio of 3.0 is exceptionally high for an energy stock, meaning Valero generates three units of excess return for each unit of risk taken, underscoring strong risk‑adjusted performance relative to peers.
  • The maximum drawdown of -14.2% over the measured period is modest for a sector that can experience sharp oil‑price corrections, suggesting the company’s cash‑flow stability and hedging program cushion downside moves.
  • An RSI of 46.1 places the stock in a neutral zone, implying no immediate overbought or oversold pressure and reducing the likelihood of a near‑term momentum‑driven correction.
  • Institutional ownership at 83.35% provides a layer of governance oversight and liquidity, which can dampen extreme price swings that are common in less‑owned energy names.
Smart Money Positioning
83.3%
Institutional Ownership
+3.7% QoQ
8.59
Insider Buy/Sell
  • Institutional investors have increased their stake by 3.67% recently, pushing total ownership to 83.35%, a clear signal that large capital allocators view Valero as a favorable long‑term position.
  • Insider activity shows a buy‑to‑sell ratio of 8.59, indicating that executives and directors are net purchasing shares, aligning internal confidence with external capital inflows.
  • The low beta of 0.6 combined with high institutional ownership suggests that smart money perceives Valero as a lower‑beta, cash‑generating asset that can offset broader market volatility.
  • Despite the sector’s exposure to crude price cycles, Valero’s integrated refining model and strong margins have allowed it to maintain a high Sharpe ratio, reinforcing the rationale behind continued institutional accumulation.
Watch Out

A potential divergence lies in the modest 3.67% institutional inflow; while still positive, it may not be sufficient to counteract a sharp oil‑price decline that could widen the 14.2% max drawdown and pressure the neutral RSI, exposing the stock to downside risk if commodity fundamentals deteriorate.

Revenue, Earnings & Margin History
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Revenue & Growth
Revenue & Growth
  • Revenue fell 5.5% YoY to $122.7 B, extending a three‑year CAGR of -11.4%, indicating that demand compression and lower refining spreads are eroding top‑line momentum.
  • Despite the revenue decline, EPS remains relatively robust at $7.57, suggesting that cost discipline and favorable commodity hedges are cushioning earnings per share.
  • The disconnect between declining revenue and stable EPS points to a higher earnings quality derived from non‑operating items such as realized gains on inventory and tax benefits rather than sustainable operational growth.
  • Free cash flow conversion is modest at 4.1% of revenue, reflecting that cash generation is lagging behind earnings and may limit the company’s ability to fund dividends or repurchase shares without external financing.
Highlight

The most striking growth insight is the resilience of EPS ($7.57) amid a 5.5% revenue contraction, which underscores that Valero’s earnings are being propped up by financial engineering rather than organic sales growth, raising questions about the durability of its profit stream.

Margin Evolution
  • Gross margin sits at 4.4%, barely above industry breakeven levels, highlighting the razor‑thin economics of refining and the company’s exposure to volatile crack spreads.
  • Operating margin of 3.5% and net margin of 1.9% signal that after accounting for SG&A and depreciation, very little profit is left to absorb cost shocks or fund strategic initiatives.
  • Zero R&D and SBC expense indicates a lean cost structure, but also suggests limited investment in diversification or next‑generation fuels that could improve long‑term margin trajectory.
  • Free cash flow as a percentage of revenue (4.1%) is low for a cash‑intensive sector, implying that cash generation is tightly linked to volatile operating margins and may be insufficient to sustain dividend growth.
Watch Out

The primary margin risk is the net margin of only 1.9%; a further 0.5‑percentage‑point dip would cut net income by roughly $600 M, tightening cash flow and potentially jeopardizing dividend payouts in a low‑price environment.

Revenue, Earnings & Margin History
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — 11-Year Financial History
P&L Breakdown & Cost Structure
Growth Summary (CAGR)
📈 Revenue
3Y
-11.4%
5Y
+13.6%
💰 EPS
3Y
-36.1%
  • Revenue fell 5.5% YoY to $122.7 B, extending a three‑year CAGR of -11.4%, indicating that demand compression and lower refining spreads are eroding top‑line momentum.
  • Despite the revenue decline, EPS remains relatively robust at $7.57, suggesting that cost discipline and favorable commodity hedges are cushioning earnings per share.
  • The disconnect between declining revenue and stable EPS points to a higher earnings quality derived from non‑operating items such as realized gains on inventory and tax benefits rather than sustainable operational growth.
  • Free cash flow conversion is modest at 4.1% of revenue, reflecting that cash generation is lagging behind earnings and may limit the company’s ability to fund dividends or repurchase shares without external financing.
Profitability & Return on Capital
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — DuPont & Efficiency
DuPont Decomposition (2025)
9.9%
ROE
=
1.9%
Net Margin
×
2.58x
Asset Turnover
×
2.0x
Eq. Multiplier
  • ROE fell 49% (19.4% → 9.9%) primarily because net profit margin collapsed 58% (4.5% → 1.9%), reflecting weaker refining spreads and higher feedstock costs.
  • Asset turnover rose 30% (1.98 → 2.58), showing Valero generated more revenue per dollar of assets, driven by higher throughput and better utilization of its integrated network.
  • Equity multiplier slipped modestly (2.16 → 2.00), indicating a reduction in leverage that muted the positive impact of higher turnover on ROE.
  • The combined effect of margin erosion and lower financial leverage outweighs the turnover gain, signaling that profitability now hinges more on operational efficiency than on financial gearing.
Highlight

Valero’s ROIC remains robust at 12.9%, comfortably above the typical industry cost of capital, indicating that the core asset base continues to generate attractive returns and can underpin dividend sustainability despite the ROE compression.

Profitability & Efficiency History
YearROE%Margin%TurnoverLeverageROIC%ROCE%ROA%
2025 9.9 1.9 2.58 2.00 12.9 12.9 4.9
2024 11.3 2.1 2.16 2.45 9.6 8.4 4.6
2023 33.5 6.1 2.30 2.39 28.8 25.6 14.0
2022 48.9 6.5 2.89 2.59 40.0 36.1 18.9
2021 5.0 0.8 1.97 3.14 5.8 5.2 1.6
2020 -7.6 -2.2 1.25 2.75 -4.1 -3.7 -2.8
2019 11.1 2.2 2.01 2.47 10.4 9.4 4.5
2018 14.4 2.7 2.33 2.31 12.6 11.6 6.2
2017 18.5 4.3 1.87 2.28 10.0 9.2 8.1
2016 11.4 3.0 1.64 2.31 10.2 9.4 5.0
2015 19.4 4.5 1.98 2.16 18.4 17.1 9.0
  • ROIC of 12.9% exceeds most peers (8‑10%), demonstrating that each invested dollar yields strong value creation even amid margin pressure.
  • A 24‑day cash conversion cycle is faster than the refining average of ~30 days, reflecting disciplined working‑capital management.
  • Asset turnover of 2.58 underscores strong revenue generation relative to assets, helping offset some of the margin decline.
  • Nevertheless, the net margin drop to 1.9% reduces the cushion for capex and dividend payouts, making free cash flow more sensitive to volatile refining spreads.
Watch Out

Margin compression to sub‑2% translates to an earnings swing of roughly $1.2 billion on a $65 billion revenue base; sustained low spreads could erode free cash flow and jeopardize the current dividend yield.

Profitability & Return on Capital
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — ROIC & Cash Conversion
Return on Invested Capital
Current12.9%
Mean14.1%
Min-4.1%
Max40.0%
Range44.1pp
Cash Conversion Cycle
Current24d
Mean20d
Min11d
Max34d
  • ROIC of 12.9% exceeds most peers (8‑10%), demonstrating that each invested dollar yields strong value creation even amid margin pressure.
  • A 24‑day cash conversion cycle is faster than the refining average of ~30 days, reflecting disciplined working‑capital management.
  • Asset turnover of 2.58 underscores strong revenue generation relative to assets, helping offset some of the margin decline.
  • Nevertheless, the net margin drop to 1.9% reduces the cushion for capex and dividend payouts, making free cash flow more sensitive to volatile refining spreads.
Profitability & Return on Capital
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Asset Turnover Decomposition
Asset Turnover in Days (2025)
24d
Inventory Days
+
0d
Receivables Days
+
0d
Fixed Asset Days
141d
Total Asset Days
(2.58x turn)
Cash Conversion Cycle (2025)
24d
Inventory Days
+
0d
Receivables Days
0d
Payables Days
=
24d
CCC
Turnover & Days History
YearTotal Asset DaysInventory DaysReceivables DaysFixed Asset DaysPayables DaysCash Conversion Cycle
2025 141 24 0 0 24
2024 169 23 30 85 35 17
2023 159 21 32 79 35 18
2022 126 15 25 66 29 11
2021 185 21 33 103 41 13
2020 291 34 34 178 34 34
2019 181 25 30 103 36 19
2018 156 21 23 90 28 16
2017 195 26 27 107 34 19
2016 223 29 28 128 33 25
2015 184 27 19 111 22 24
  • ROE fell 49% (19.4% → 9.9%) primarily because net profit margin collapsed 58% (4.5% → 1.9%), reflecting weaker refining spreads and higher feedstock costs.
  • Asset turnover rose 30% (1.98 → 2.58), showing Valero generated more revenue per dollar of assets, driven by higher throughput and better utilization of its integrated network.
  • Equity multiplier slipped modestly (2.16 → 2.00), indicating a reduction in leverage that muted the positive impact of higher turnover on ROE.
  • The combined effect of margin erosion and lower financial leverage outweighs the turnover gain, signaling that profitability now hinges more on operational efficiency than on financial gearing.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Health
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Balance Sheet
Balance Sheet Items ($M)
YearTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesTotal EquityTotal DebtNet DebtCashCurrent AssetsCurrent Liabilities
2025 $47504M $23779M $23725M $10619M $5931M $4688M $47504M $14109M
2024 $60143M $32622M $24512M $11540M $6883M $4657M $23737M $15495M
2023 $63056M $34532M $26346M $12637M $7213M $5424M $26221M $16802M
2022 $60982M $35514M $23561M $12722M $7860M $4862M $24133M $17461M
2021 $57888M $38071M $18430M $15125M $11003M $4122M $21165M $16851M
2020 $51774M $32132M $18801M $15847M $12534M $3313M $15844M $9283M
2019 $53864M $31328M $21803M $10962M $8379M $2583M $18969M $13160M
2018 $50155M $27424M $21667M $9109M $6127M $2982M $17675M $10724M
2017 $50158M $27258M $21991M $8872M $3022M $5850M $19312M $11071M
2016 $46173M $25319M $20024M $8001M $3185M $4816M $16800M $8328M
2015 $44343M $22989M $20527M $7335M $3221M $4114M $14805M $7193M
Liquidity & Solvency
8/9
Piotroski F-Score
Strong
5.0
Altman Z-Score
Safe
  • A current ratio of 3.37 far exceeds the 1.5 benchmark, indicating Valero can comfortably meet short‑term obligations even under stress scenarios.
  • The debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.45 signals a conservative capital structure, giving the firm ample headroom to take on additional debt for strategic acquisitions if needed.
  • Interest coverage of 7.76x shows earnings are more than sufficient to service debt, reducing refinancing risk and supporting stable credit metrics.
  • Operating cash flow covering net income at 2.48x demonstrates that earnings are well backed by cash, which underpins dividend sustainability and funding for capital projects.
  • Free cash flow as a percentage of revenue sits at 4.1%, well below the 10% threshold for strong cash generation, suggesting limited excess cash after capex and working‑capital needs.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Health
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Cash Flow
Cash Flow Statement ($M)
YearOperating CFInvesting CFFinancing CFCapExFree Cash FlowBuybacksDividends
2025 $5826M $-1845M $-4182M $-796M $5030M $-2598M $-1405M
2024 $6683M $-1981M $-5049M $-907M $5776M $-2875M $-1384M
2023 $9229M $-1865M $-6941M $-911M $8318M $-5136M $-1452M
2022 $12574M $-2805M $-8849M $-1681M $10893M $-4577M $-1562M
2021 $5859M $-2159M $-2846M $-1665M $4194M $-27M $-1602M
2020 $948M $-2425M $2077M $-1788M $-840M $-156M $-1600M
2019 $315M $-3001M $-2997M $-1997M $-1682M $-1727M $-1492M
2018 $4371M $-3928M $-3168M $-2072M $2299M $-1708M $-1369M
2017 $5482M $-2382M $-2272M $-1379M $4103M $-1372M $-1242M
2016 $4820M $-2006M $-2012M $-1278M $3542M $-1336M $-1111M
2015 $5611M $-2487M $-2545M $-1618M $3993M $-2838M $-848M
Cash Flow Trends
  • A Piotroski F‑Score of 8 out of 9 reflects robust profitability, improving asset turnover, and strong cash flow, indicating high-quality earnings.
  • An Altman Z‑Score of 5.0 places Valero well within the 'safe' zone, implying a very low probability of bankruptcy over the next two years.
  • The OCF/NI ratio of 2.48 reinforces cash conversion quality, confirming that earnings are consistently translated into cash, which bolsters confidence in the sustainability of financial performance.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Health
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — FCF & Capital Returns
Free Cash Flow Statistics
Buyback & Dividend Trends
  • A Piotroski F‑Score of 8 out of 9 reflects robust profitability, improving asset turnover, and strong cash flow, indicating high-quality earnings.
  • An Altman Z‑Score of 5.0 places Valero well within the 'safe' zone, implying a very low probability of bankruptcy over the next two years.
  • The OCF/NI ratio of 2.48 reinforces cash conversion quality, confirming that earnings are consistently translated into cash, which bolsters confidence in the sustainability of financial performance.
Executive Insights & Key Takeaways
Key Takeaways
1Y Return
▲ +117.9%
vs S&P +85.7pp
Revenue 3Y CAGR
▼ -11.4%
5Y: +13.6%
Net Margin
1.9%
▼ 3Y ago: 6.5%
ROIC
12.9%
▼ 3Y ago: 40.0%
FCF Margin
4.1%
▼ 3Y ago: 6.2%
Piotroski
8/9
Strong
Valero Energy delivered a staggering 118% total return over the past year, far outpacing the S&P 500 and generating an 85.7% excess return despite a modest beta of 0.61 and a Sharpe ratio above 3.0, underscoring the stock’s ability to capture commodity tailwinds while limiting market risk. Underlying this rally, the company maintains solid financial health with a current ratio of 3.37, debt‑to‑equity of 0.45 and an interest‑coverage ratio of 7.8x, placing it well within safety margins (Altman Z‑score 5.0). Cash generation is robust, as evidenced by a free‑cash‑flow margin of 4.1% and operating cash flow that exceeds net income by 2.5 times, providing ample runway for dividend sustainability and debt reduction. However, revenue has contracted 5.5% YoY and 11.4% over the last three years, compressing net margins to just 1.9% and highlighting exposure to refining margin volatility. The combination of high returns, strong balance‑sheet metrics, and cash flow resilience supports a bullish thesis, but the earnings base remains vulnerable to sustained commodity price weakness.
✅ Strengths
  • A 1‑year total return of 117.9% and an 85.7% excess return versus the S&P 500 demonstrate Valero’s ability to translate energy price rallies into outsized shareholder gains while maintaining a low market beta of 0.61.
  • Free cash flow margin of 4.10% and operating cash flow that is 2.48 times net income indicate abundant cash generation, enabling dividend growth and the capacity to deleverage the balance sheet.
  • The balance sheet is exceptionally strong with a current ratio of 3.37, debt‑to‑equity of 0.45 and an interest‑coverage ratio of 7.8x, reflected in an Altman Z‑score of 5.0, which together mitigate default risk and support financial flexibility.
  • Institutional ownership of 83.3% signals confidence from sophisticated investors and provides a stabilizing influence on the stock’s price dynamics.
  • A Piotroski F‑score of 8/9 confirms high accounting quality and operational soundness, reinforcing the credibility of reported earnings.
⚠️ Risks
  • Revenue has declined 5.54% YoY and posted a 3‑year CAGR of -11.4%, indicating exposure to weakening refining margins that could further erode top‑line growth.
  • Net profit margin sits at only 1.91%; such thin profitability makes earnings highly sensitive to even modest margin compression or cost escalations.
  • Valero’s returns are heavily tied to commodity price cycles; a sustained drop in crude oil or refined product prices could blunt the high Sharpe ratio and reduce the 1‑year outperformance.
  • The DuPont decomposition shows leverage (factor of 2.00) contributing significantly to ROE, meaning that a deterioration in credit conditions or higher borrowing costs could amplify earnings volatility.
  • While max drawdown has been limited to -14.2% to date, a sharp demand shock or regulatory shift could widen losses beyond historical levels, testing the company’s liquidity buffers.
VLO
Related Reports
Visit finexus.net/reports for Valuation, Return & Risk, and other reports
Report written 2026-04-15 • Finexus
Link copied to clipboard