Equity Performance & Market Positioning
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) has demonstrated exceptional price momentum, delivering an 89.4% total return over the trailing twelve months and significantly outperforming the S&P 500. This trajectory is characterized by a sharp acceleration in the most recent quarter, with a 52.6% three-month return driven by robust refining margins and high utilization rates across its complex refining system. The company’s ability to capture wide crack spreads, particularly in the U.S. Gulf Coast, has translated into superior cash flow generation, supporting a valuation re-rating as the market prices in sustained structural deficits in global refining capacity. The 53.7% YTD performance underscores a transition from a cyclical recovery play to a structural value-add story, bolstered by the company's strategic positioning in renewable diesel through its Diamond Green Diesel joint venture.
VLO — Performance
| Period | Return | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | 22.3% | 30.1% |
| 3 Month | 52.6% | 61.1% |
| 6 Month | 42.5% | 47.0% |
| YTD | 53.7% | 61.1% |
| 1 Year | 89.4% | 78.0% |
| 2 Year (Ann.) | 24.7% | 14.2% |
| 3 Year (Ann.) | 27.6% | 10.7% |
| 5 Year (Ann.) | 32.3% | 22.1% |
| 10 Year (Ann.) | 18.6% | 6.7% |
| Full History (Ann.) | 13.5% | 5.5% |
| Risk Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Volatility (20D Ann.) | 40.7% |
| Beta | 0.73 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 2.09 |
| Max Drawdown (1Y) | -21.7% |
| RSI (14) | 72 |
| 52W Range Position | 95% |
| Ownership | Value |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | 83.3% |
| Ownership Change (QoQ) | +3.6% |
| Insider Buy/Sell Ratio | 9.71 |
| Insider Sentiment | Bullish |
Key Findings
- Exceptional 1-year return of 89.4% driven by structural refining capacity constraints and high operational utilization.
- Superior risk-adjusted performance evidenced by a 2.09 Sharpe ratio despite high sector-specific volatility.
- Strong institutional accumulation with an 83.3% ownership stake and a positive 3.6% change in position size.
- Bullish insider sentiment reflected in a 9.71 buy/sell ratio, indicating internal confidence in the 6-18 month cash flow outlook.
- Low 0.73 beta suggests the stock serves as an effective diversifier against broad market volatility while providing concentrated energy sector exposure.
Revenue, Earnings & Margin History
Valero Energy Corporation’s financial profile over the trailing 11-year period reflects the high-beta cyclicality inherent in the merchant refining sector, as evidenced by a recent revenue base of $122.7B and a negative 3-year CAGR of 11.4%. This contraction follows a period of anomalous profitability, with current performance indicating a normalization of global crack spreads and a YoY revenue decline of 5.5%. The company’s margin architecture has undergone significant compression, with gross margins retreating from 8.0% to 4.4% and operating margins halving from 7.2% to 3.5%. This deleveraging highlights the company’s sensitivity to the price spread between crude oil feedstocks and refined product outputs, particularly as global refining capacity additions and shifting trade flows exert pressure on the 3-2-1 crack spread. Despite this compression, the company maintains a resilient EPS of $7.57, supported by high utilization rates across its complex refining system. The cost structure remains exceptionally lean, with Research & Development and Stock-Based Compensation both representing 0.0% of total revenue. This lack of intangible spending underscores a business model predicated on heavy industrial throughput and operational excellence rather than technological innovation or administrative expansion. The decline in net margins to 1.9% reflects higher relative operating expenses and environmental compliance costs, including Renewable Identification Number (RIN) obligations, which fluctuate alongside commodity prices. For professional investors, the investment case centers on the company’s ability to manage its feedstock flexibility and Gulf Coast logistical advantages to mitigate the impact of narrowing margins during this phase of the commodity cycle.
VLO — 11 Years of Data
Revenue 3Y CAGR: -11.4% | 5Y CAGR: 13.6% | EPS 3Y CAGR: -36.1%
| Year | Revenue | YoY% | Gross% | Op% | Net% | EBITDA% | EPS | R&D/Rev | SBC/Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $122.7B | -5.5% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 5.5% | $7.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $129.9B | -10.3% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 5.4% | $8.58 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2023 | $144.8B | -17.9% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 10.1% | $24.95 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | $176.4B | 54.8% | 9.5% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 10.4% | $29.00 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2021 | $114.0B | 75.6% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 4.0% | $2.27 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2020 | $64.9B | -40.1% | -1.2% | -2.4% | -2.2% | 1.4% | $-3.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | $108.3B | -7.4% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 5.7% | $5.85 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2018 | $117.0B | 24.5% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 5.7% | $7.29 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2017 | $94.0B | 24.2% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 5.9% | $9.16 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2016 | $75.7B | -13.8% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 7.3% | $4.94 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2015 | $87.8B | 8.0% | 7.2% | 4.5% | 9.3% | $7.99 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Key Findings
- Revenue contraction, evidenced by a -11.4% 3-year CAGR and a $122.7B top-line, signals a transition from the post-pandemic peak towards a more normalized refining environment.
- Operating margins have compressed by 370 basis points to 3.5%, reflecting the significant impact of feedstock cost volatility and the tightening of global refined product spreads on the company's profitability.
- A disciplined cost structure with 0.0% revenue allocation to R&D and SBC emphasizes a focus on capital intensive refinery maintenance and logistical efficiency over administrative overhead.
Profitability & Return on Capital
Valero Energy Corporation’s return on equity (ROE) contraction from 19.4% to 9.9% is primarily driven by a 260-basis point compression in net profit margins, which fell from 4.5% to 1.9%. This decline reflects a normalization of global refining crack spreads and a narrowing of heavy-light crude differentials from previous cyclical peaks. However, the company demonstrated significant operational resilience through enhanced capital velocity, as evidenced by the increase in asset turnover from 1.98x to 2.58x. This indicates that Valero is successfully leveraging its high-complexity refining base to maximize throughput volumes even as unit profitability moderates. The simultaneous reduction in the equity multiplier from 2.16 to 2.00 signals a disciplined approach to deleveraging, improving the company’s risk profile by reducing financial sensitivity to volatile commodity cycles. From a value creation perspective, Valero’s Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 12.9% remains comfortably above its weighted average cost of capital (WACC), ensuring the continued generation of economic value add (EVA) for shareholders. Efficiency in working capital is a core competency, highlighted by a lean Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) of 24 days, which facilitates robust free cash flow generation. The company’s strategic focus on the 'Advantaged Refiner' model—utilizing low-cost North American feedstocks and expanding into high-margin renewable diesel through the Diamond Green Diesel (DGD) joint venture—provides a structural moat. Over the next 6-18 months, the sustainability of these returns will be supported by high refinery utilization rates and the integration of low-carbon fuels, which diversify the earnings stream and mitigate traditional downstream volatility.
VLO — DuPont Decomposition
| Component | First (2015) | Latest (2025) | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.4% | 9.9% | -9.5pp |
| = Net Margin | 4.5% | 1.9% | |
| × Asset Turnover | 1.98x | 2.58x | |
| × Equity Multiplier | 2.16x | 2.00x |
| Return Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC | 12.9% |
| ROA | 4.9% |
| ROCE | 12.9% |
| Efficiency | Value |
|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.58x |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.00x |
| Inventory Turnover | 15.5x |
| Receivables Turnover | 0.0x |
| Payables Turnover | 0.0x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 24 days |
Key Findings
- Margin compression was the primary headwind to ROE, yet a substantial increase in asset turnover to 2.58x underscores superior operational efficiency and capacity utilization.
- A 12.9% ROIC demonstrates consistent value creation above the cost of capital, supported by a highly optimized 24-day cash conversion cycle.
- Strategic deleveraging, evidenced by the equity multiplier falling to 2.00, strengthens the balance sheet for long-term capital return and counter-cyclical investment.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Health
Valero Energy Corporation maintains an elite liquidity profile, characterized by a Current Ratio of 3.37, which significantly exceeds the 1.5x industry benchmark and provides a substantial buffer against the inherent volatility of crack spreads. The company's solvency is anchored by a conservative Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.45 and a robust Interest Coverage ratio of 7.76x, ensuring that fixed obligations are comfortably serviced even during cyclical troughs in refining margins. This disciplined capital structure allows for sustained operational flexibility and the funding of strategic capital projects without compromising the balance sheet's integrity over the next 6-18 months.
VLO — Balance Sheet Health
| Metric | Value | Threshold |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.37x | > 1.5x Strong |
| Quick Ratio | 3.34x | > 1.0x Strong |
| Debt/Equity | 0.45x | < 1.0 Conservative |
| Interest Coverage | 7.8x | > 5x Strong |
| Net Debt/EBITDA | 0.9x | < 2x Low |
VLO — Cash Flow History
| Year | Operating CF | CapEx | FCF | FCF Margin | OCF/NI | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5826M | $-796M | $5030M | 4.1% | 2.48x | $-2598M | $-1405M |
| 2024 | $6683M | $-907M | $5776M | 4.4% | 2.41x | $-2875M | $-1384M |
| 2023 | $9229M | $-911M | $8318M | 5.7% | 1.04x | $-5136M | $-1452M |
| 2022 | $12574M | $-1681M | $10893M | 6.2% | 1.09x | $-4577M | $-1562M |
| 2021 | $5859M | $-1665M | $4194M | 3.7% | 6.30x | $-27M | $-1602M |
| 2020 | $948M | $-1788M | $-840M | -1.3% | -0.66x | $-156M | $-1600M |
| 2019 | $315M | $-1997M | $-1682M | -1.6% | 0.13x | $-1727M | $-1492M |
| 2018 | $4371M | $-2072M | $2299M | 2.0% | 1.40x | $-1708M | $-1369M |
| 2017 | $5482M | $-1379M | $4103M | 4.4% | 1.35x | $-1372M | $-1242M |
| 2016 | $4820M | $-1278M | $3542M | 4.7% | 2.11x | $-1336M | $-1111M |
| 2015 | $5611M | $-1618M | $3993M | 4.5% | 1.41x | $-2838M | $-848M |
Key Findings
- Superior cash flow quality is evidenced by an OCF/NI ratio of 2.48x, indicating that cash generation significantly outpaces accounting net income due to high non-cash depreciation and efficient working capital management.
- A sustainable Free Cash Flow margin of 4.1% supports a long-term investment case focused on shareholder returns and the continued expansion of the Renewable Diesel segment while maintaining low leverage.
Executive Insights & Key Takeaways
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) demonstrates robust operational resilience and high-quality capital allocation, evidenced by a Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 12.91% which notably exceeds its Return on Equity (ROE) of 9.90%. This performance gap suggests a conservative yet highly efficient capital structure, further supported by a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.45 and an exceptional Current Ratio of 3.37. Despite a challenging top-line environment characterized by a revenue CAGR of -11.40%, the company maintains a Free Cash Flow (FCF) margin of 4.10%, significantly outperforming its statutory Net Margin of 1.91%. This indicates superior cash conversion cycles and the ability to sustain operations through volatile commodity price environments, as reflected in the equity's 89.44% one-year return.
Key Takeaways
- Superior asset optimization is evidenced by an ROIC of 12.91%, suggesting the company's complex refining configurations provide a sustainable competitive advantage in processing discounted feedstocks.
- Exceptional balance sheet liquidity, highlighted by a Current Ratio of 3.37, provides a significant margin of safety and the flexibility to navigate cyclical downturns or fund strategic transitions into renewable fuels without diluting equity.
- Strong FCF generation (4.10% margin) relative to thin net margins (1.91%) underscores a high quality of earnings and supports a disciplined capital return policy to shareholders through the next 6-18 months.
- The equity's low Beta of 0.734, contrasted against high idiosyncratic volatility of 40.68%, positions the company as a stabilizing force within a broader energy portfolio while remaining sensitive to refining margin cycles.
- Structural revenue contraction of 11.40% CAGR necessitates a continued focus on cost leadership and the expansion of the Renewable Diesel segment to offset traditional refining volatility and capture regulatory incentives.