Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) currently presents a nuanced valuation profile characterized by a significant expansion in its price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple relative to historical norms, contrasted by a discount on an enterprise value basis. At 21.4x forward earnings, VLO is trading 56.6% above its five-year historical average of 13.7x. This expansion suggests that investors are willing to pay a higher premium for Valero's earnings stream than in previous cycles, likely reflecting the company’s disciplined capital allocation and the structurally higher refining margin environment observed in recent periods. However, the EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.4x remains below its five-year average of 9.3x, indicating that when accounting for debt and cash flows, the company’s total enterprise valuation remains conservative relative to its historical capacity to generate earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
When compared to its industry peers, Valero occupies an 'In-Line' position, though the metrics show significant divergence by category. While VLO carries a 14.7% P/E premium over the peer median of 18.7x, it trades at a notable 12.9% discount on an EV/EBITDA basis and a 20.2% discount on a Price-to-Book (P/B) basis. This suggests that while the market is pricing VLO's net income aggressively, its underlying assets and cash flow generation are valued more attractively than the broader peer group. This 'In-Line' peer designation, coupled with an expanding valuation trend, implies that the market is re-rating Valero upward, potentially anticipating sustained operational outperformance or superior shareholder returns through buybacks and dividends.
Key Findings
- VLO's current P/E of 21.4x represents a 56.6% premium to its five-year average, signaling a shift in market sentiment toward a higher valuation floor for the refining sector.
- Despite the P/E expansion, VLO remains undervalued on an EV/EBITDA basis (8.4x vs. 9.3x historically) and trades at a 12.9% discount to the peer median, suggesting robust cash flow support.
- A 20.2% discount to peers on a Price-to-Book basis (2.12x vs. 2.66x) indicates that Valero's extensive refining and renewable diesel asset base may be undervalued relative to its replacement cost or peer valuations.
Company Valuation Highlights
VLO:
Valero exhibits an 'Expanding' valuation trend, trading at a 14.7% P/E premium to peers which is offset by a significant 12.9% discount on EV/EBITDA, suggesting the market is prioritizing net income growth while potentially underestimating the firm's total enterprise cash flow strength.
| Company |
P/E |
Hist Avg |
Fwd P/E |
PEG |
P/B |
EV/EBITDA |
P/S |
Position |
| VLO |
21.4x |
13.7x |
16.9x |
0.34x
|
2.12x |
8.4x |
0.41x |
Above Average
|
Historical Percentile Position
Where current multiples sit relative to full historical range (higher percentile = more expensive vs history)
| Company |
P/E %ile |
P/E Range |
P/B %ile |
P/B Range |
EV/EBITDA %ile |
P/S %ile |
| VLO |
80th
|
4.3x - 32.9x
|
82th
|
1.22x - 2.13x
|
73th
|
73th
|
Peer Valuation Comparison
How each company's valuation compares to its industry peers
VLO vs 10 Peers
In-Line
P/E Ratio
21.4x
Peer Median: 18.7x
(+14.7%)
P/B Ratio
2.12x
Peer Median: 2.66x
(-20.2%)
EV/EBITDA
8.4x
Peer Median: 9.6x
(-12.9%)
P/S Ratio
0.41x
Peer Median: 2.25x
(-81.7%)
View all 10 peers
| Peer |
P/E |
P/B |
EV/EBITDA |
P/S |
Market Cap |
| VLO |
21.4x |
2.12x |
8.4x |
0.41x |
- |
| PSX |
17.2x |
2.61x |
10.0x |
0.57x |
$75.5B |
| MPC |
18.6x |
4.35x |
9.0x |
0.56x |
$74.2B |
| TRP |
26.1x |
3.36x |
14.2x |
6.06x |
$91.8B |
| MPLX |
12.0x |
4.13x |
11.4x |
4.77x |
$59.1B |
| E |
27.3x |
1.49x |
7.0x |
0.85x |
$70.4B |
| KMI |
24.8x |
2.43x |
14.4x |
4.47x |
$75.7B |
| SLB |
23.5x |
3.01x |
12.4x |
2.24x |
$80.0B |
| ET |
14.6x |
2.09x |
9.2x |
0.82x |
$67.7B |
| SU |
18.8x |
2.46x |
7.7x |
2.25x |
$110.1B |
| EOG |
16.2x |
2.70x |
7.6x |
3.60x |
$81.2B |
| Peer Median |
18.7x |
2.66x |
9.6x |
2.25x |
- |
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) exhibits a robust enterprise value (EV) of $56.23 billion, underpinned by a dominant equity component and a conservative debt-to-equity profile. The company's market capitalization of $76.05 billion, when adjusted for a total debt of $10.62 billion and a cash position of $4.69 billion, results in a net debt figure of approximately $5.93 billion. This capital structure reflects a disciplined approach to balance sheet management, prioritizing liquidity and financial flexibility in a capital-intensive industry subject to cyclical commodity price fluctuations.
The valuation metrics, specifically an EV/EBITDA of 8.4x and an EV/Sales of 0.46x, suggest a market valuation that is grounded in operational efficiency. The low EV/Sales ratio is characteristic of the high-volume, low-margin nature of the downstream refining sector, while the 8.4x EBITDA multiple indicates that investors are placing a premium on Valero's ability to convert throughput into meaningful cash flow. The composition of the enterprise value highlights that the firm is largely equity-funded, which minimizes financial distress risk and provides a 'fortress' balance sheet capable of weathering periods of compressed crack spreads.
Key Findings
- Valero maintains a superior liquidity profile with $4.69 billion in cash and cash equivalents, providing a significant buffer against market volatility.
- The EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.4x reflects a balanced valuation, suggesting the market is pricing in steady-state operational performance without excessive speculative premium.
- An EV/Sales ratio of 0.46x underscores the massive scale of Valero's revenue generation relative to its total valuation, typical of a top-tier independent refiner with high asset utilization.
Leverage Assessment
Valero’s leverage is classified as 'Low,' characterized by a highly favorable Net Debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.88x. This metric is significantly below the typical 2.0x–3.0x threshold often seen in mid-cycle industrial valuations, indicating that the company is under-leveraged relative to its earnings power. This conservative stance provides Valero with substantial dry powder for strategic capital allocation, including opportunistic M&A, aggressive share repurchases, or sustained dividend growth, even in a higher interest rate environment.
| Company |
Market Cap |
EV |
Net Debt |
EV/EBITDA |
Hist Avg |
EV/Sales |
EV/FCF |
Leverage |
| VLO |
$76.05B |
$56.23B |
$5.93B
|
8.4x |
9.3x |
0.46x |
N/A |
Low
|
Leverage Analysis
| Company |
Net Debt/EBITDA |
Hist Avg |
Hist Range |
Debt % of EV |
Leverage Tier |
| VLO |
0.88x
|
2.08x |
0.39x - 13.87x
|
18.9% |
Low
|
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) presents a compelling case of significant intrinsic undervaluation when viewed through the lens of discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis. The company’s valuation is buoyed by a relatively low Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) of 6.39%, a product of its low systematic risk (Beta of 0.73) and the current risk-on environment reflected in tight BAA credit spreads (1.37%). While the broader equity market has contended with a volatile rate environment—shifting from the near-zero rates of 2020-2021 to a peak Fed Funds rate of 5.33% in 2023—VLO’s capital structure and cash flow resilience have allowed it to maintain a favorable discount rate, enhancing the present value of its long-term terminal value, even with a conservative energy sector terminal growth assumption of 2.0%.
There is a notable divergence between the Historical DCF ($513.16) and the Analyst DCF ($705.50), though both suggest triple-digit upside from the current market price of $254.32. The Historical DCF relies on a modest 10-year FCF CAGR of 2.3%, reflecting the cyclicality of the refining sector over the past decade. In contrast, the Analyst DCF likely incorporates a structural shift in refining margins and the aggressive impact of Valero’s 6.6% annual share buyback rate. This buyback program acts as a powerful lever for per-share value accretion; by consistently reducing the share count, Valero concentrates its $5.03 billion in annual free cash flow across a smaller equity base, a factor that the market appears to be significantly discounting at current levels.
Key Findings
- The substantial gap between the current price ($254.32) and the Historical DCF ($513.16) suggests the market is pricing in a 'normalized' refining environment far below recent performance levels.
- Valero's 6.6% annual buyback rate is a primary driver of the Analyst DCF upside, as it aggressively reduces the denominator in the value-per-share calculation over the projection period.
- A WACC of 6.39% indicates that Valero's cost of equity remains attractive despite the 10Y Treasury yield sitting at 4.44%, largely due to the company's low beta and the tight credit spread environment.
- The 177.4% upside indicated by the Analyst DCF suggests institutional expectations for sustained high-margin crack spreads that far exceed the historical 10-year averages.
DCF Verdicts by Company
VLO:
Significantly Undervalued. While the market remains cautious regarding the long-term energy transition and cyclical peak-margin fears, the sheer magnitude of free cash flow generation and aggressive capital return through buybacks suggest the stock is trading at a deep discount to its intrinsic fundamental value.
Risk-Free Rate (10Y Treasury):
4.44%
Market Risk Premium:
3.00%
BAA Spread:
1.37%
Terminal Growth Rate:
Varies by sector (2.0% - 3.5%)
Methodology Note:
- Market Risk Premium: Calculated dynamically based on credit spreads.
Formula:
ERP = 3.0% + (BAA Spread - 1.5%).
When spreads are tight, ERP is lower; when spreads widen, ERP increases.
- Terminal Growth Rate: Sector-based assumptions:
Technology, Communication Services: 3.5% |
Healthcare, Consumer Cyclical: 3.0% |
Industrials, Financials, Consumer Defensive, Materials: 2.5% |
Energy, Utilities, Real Estate: 2.0%
- Shares Outstanding: Adjusted for historical buyback trends when applicable.
| Company |
Current Price |
Historical DCF |
Upside |
Analyst DCF |
Upside |
Verdict |
| VLO |
$254.32 |
$513.16 |
+101.8%
|
$705.50 |
+177.4%
|
Significantly Undervalued
|
VLO – Valero Energy Corporation
WACC Calculation
| Risk-Free Rate (Rf) |
4.44% |
| Beta (β) |
0.73 |
| Market Risk Premium |
5.50% |
| Cost of Equity (Ke = Rf + β × MRP) |
6.64% |
| Cost of Debt (after-tax) |
4.59% |
| WACC |
6.39% |
Historical Free Cash Flow
| Metric |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| FCF ($B) |
$4.2B |
$10.9B |
$8.3B |
$5.8B |
$5.0B |
| FCF Margin (%) |
3.7% |
6.2% |
5.7% |
4.4% |
4.1% |
FCF CAGRs:
5Y: N/A |
10Y: 2.3%
| Avg FCF Margin (5Y): 4.8%
DCF Valuation (Two Methods)
| Component |
Historical Method (10Y CAGR projection) |
Analyst Method (Revenue × FCF Margin) |
| Growth Assumption |
2.3% (10Y CAGR) |
Analyst Revenue Est. × 4.8% margin |
| PV of Projected FCF |
$22.42B |
$27.83B |
| Terminal Value |
$131.15B |
$181.36B |
| PV of Terminal Value |
$96.22B |
$133.05B |
| Enterprise Value |
$118.64B |
$160.88B |
| (-) Net Debt |
$5.93B |
$5.93B |
| Equity Value |
$112.71B |
$154.95B |
| Intrinsic Value per Share |
$513.16 |
$705.50 |
| vs Current Price ($254.32) |
+101.8%
|
+177.4%
|
Sensitivity Analysis (Historical Method)
Intrinsic value per share varying WACC and Terminal Growth Rate
| WACC ↓ / TG → |
1.0% |
1.5% |
2.0% |
2.5% |
3.0% |
| 4.4% |
$697
|
$806
|
$962
|
$1199
|
$1606
|
| 5.4% |
$532
|
$592
|
$671
|
$776
|
$926
|
| 6.4% |
$428
|
$465
|
$512
|
$570
|
$646
|
| 7.4% |
$356
|
$382
|
$412
|
$449
|
$493
|
| 8.4% |
$304
|
$322
|
$343
|
$368
|
$397
|
Current price: $254.32 | Highlighted row shows base case WACC (6.39%)
Verdict:
Significantly Undervalued
(Combined upside: +139.6%, DCF Confidence: Low)
DCF Summary Comparison
| Company |
Current Price |
Historical DCF |
Analyst DCF |
Combined Upside |
Verdict |
| VLO |
$254.32 |
$513.16
(+101.8%)
|
$705.50
(+177.4%)
|
+139.6%
|
Significantly Undervalued
|
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) currently presents a significant valuation disconnect between its market price and institutional analyst expectations. Trading at $254.32, the equity has surged well beyond the consensus price target of $193.75, implying a projected downside of approximately 23.8%. This divergence suggests that the market is pricing in a more aggressive recovery in refining margins or capital returns than the sell-side community is currently willing to model. With 12 analysts covering the stock, the consensus remains cautious, as evidenced by a 'Sell' sentiment designation and a price target range that fails to reach the current trading level even at its most optimistic peak.
Historically, Valero's price target has seen a modest upward revision from $183.33 a year ago to the current $193.75. However, this 5.7% increase in the consensus target has been vastly outpaced by the stock's price appreciation. This indicates that while analysts are incrementally raising their floor for the company’s valuation, they are not yet convinced that the current price levels are sustainable over a 12-month horizon. The lack of a 'Buy' or 'Outperform' consensus at these levels underscores a prevailing view that the stock may be overextended in the near term.
Key Findings
- The current market price of $254.32 exceeds the highest analyst price target ($220.00) by over 15%, signaling a rare total decoupling from institutional fundamental projections.
- A projected 49.6% P/E contraction from 33.5x TTM to 16.9x Forward suggests that while earnings are expected to grow significantly, the market has already aggressively 'pulled forward' these gains into the current share price.
- Consensus EPS estimates for 2027 stand at $15.09, which, at the forward P/E of 16.9x, aligns with the current price, suggesting the stock is already trading at its 2027 valuation today.
Price Target Trend Analysis
The evolution of the price target from $183.33 to $193.75 reveals a 'trailing' sentiment where analysts are reacting to price action rather than leading it. The stability of the target in recent months, despite the stock's rally, signals a lack of conviction in the sustainability of current refining spreads. This trend suggests that analysts are maintaining a margin of safety in their models, likely anticipating a mean reversion in crack spreads that the broader market is currently ignoring.
P/E Trajectory Analysis
Valero’s P/E trajectory is characterized by significant compression, moving from a trailing 33.5x to a forward 16.9x. In the refining sector, such a sharp contraction usually indicates that the market expects a peak in the cycle followed by a normalization of earnings. While a forward P/E of 16.9x might appear attractive relative to the broader S&P 500, for a capital-intensive cyclical like VLO, this indicates that the 'easy' valuation-driven gains have likely been realized, and further upside would require material upward revisions to long-term EPS estimates.
Analyst Price Targets
| Company |
Current Price |
Target Consensus |
Target Low |
Target High |
Upside |
Analysts |
Sentiment |
| VLO |
$254.32 |
$193.75 |
$169.00 |
$220.00 |
-23.8%
|
12 |
Sell
|
Forward Estimates & P/E Comparison
Comparing trailing (TTM) vs forward P/E reveals market expectations for earnings growth
| Company |
Forward EPS |
Forward Revenue |
TTM P/E |
Forward P/E |
P/E Change |
Estimate Year |
| VLO |
$15.09 |
$115.32B |
33.5x |
16.9x |
-49.6%
(Strong growth expected)
|
FY2027 |
Reading P/E Change: Negative change (TTM P/E > Forward P/E) suggests analysts expect earnings growth.
Positive change indicates earnings may decline. Large differences warrant investigation into the growth story.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) currently presents a complex valuation profile characterized by significant divergence between fundamental intrinsic models and prevailing market sentiment. While the median implied value of $300.25 suggests a potential upside of 18.1% from the current price of $254.32, the valuation range is exceptionally wide, spanning from $189.79 to $1,392.81. This dispersion is primarily driven by an outlier in the Price-to-Sales (P/S) methodology, which yields a hyper-bullish figure that likely reflects the structural differences in margin profiles within the refining peer group rather than a realistic near-term price target. Excluding this outlier, the valuation remains bifurcated between conservative market-based expectations and robust cash flow projections.
The analysis reveals a notable tension between Wall Street consensus and quantitative models. The Analyst Target ($193.75) and the EV/EBITDA-derived value ($189.79) both suggest that VLO may be overvalued by approximately 24% to 25% at current levels, potentially factoring in cyclical headwinds or refining margin normalization. Conversely, the P/E ($281.91) and P/B ($318.60) multiples indicate that Valero remains attractively priced relative to its peers' earnings power and book value. The Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) analysis ($513.16) further underscores significant long-term value, suggesting that if Valero can maintain its current free cash flow trajectory, the market is significantly underestimating its intrinsic worth.
Key Takeaways
- The median implied value of $300.25 indicates an 18.1% upside, supporting a generally undervalued thesis despite short-term bearishness from analysts.
- Significant divergence exists between the EV/EBITDA floor ($189.79) and the DCF-driven ceiling ($513.16), reflecting high uncertainty regarding long-term margin sustainability.
- Peer-based multiples (P/E and P/B) show tight convergence between $281 and $319, providing a more stable 'fair value' range for institutional entry points.
- The Analyst Price Target of $193.75 sits at the bottom of the valuation spectrum, suggesting that institutional sentiment is currently lagging behind the company's fundamental performance metrics.
Investment Implications
For institutional investors, VLO represents a high-conviction play on cash flow generation that is currently at odds with cautious sell-side sentiment. The fact that the stock is trading above both the analyst consensus and the EV/EBITDA-implied value suggests the market is pricing in a premium for Valero's operational efficiency and capital return profile. However, the wide valuation range necessitates a disciplined approach; investors should look for stabilization in refining cracks to validate the higher DCF and P/E targets. The discrepancy between the $193.75 analyst floor and the $300.25 median suggests that a positive catalyst in quarterly earnings or a shift in the macro refining environment could trigger a significant upward revision in consensus targets, narrowing the gap toward the median intrinsic value.
Comprehensive Valuation Summary
Aggregated implied values from multiple valuation methods: P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA, P/S (peer-based), DCF, and Analyst Targets
| Company |
Current Price |
Valuation Range |
Median Value |
Median Upside |
Methods |
Consensus |
| VLO |
$254.32 |
$189.79 - $1392.81
|
$300.25 |
+18.1%
|
6 |
Undervalued
|
Valuation Details by Method
Implied values from each valuation methodology for individual companies
VLO – Valero Energy Corporation
Current: $254.32
Undervalued
| Method |
Implied Value |
Upside/Downside |
Basis |
| P/E (Peer) |
$281.91 |
+10.8%
|
Peer median P/E (18.7x) × Forward EPS ($15.09) |
| P/B (Peer) |
$318.60 |
+25.3%
|
Peer median P/B (2.66x) × Book Value per Share |
| EV/EBITDA (Peer) |
$189.79 |
-25.4%
|
Peer median EV/EBITDA (9.6x) × EBITDA - Net Debt |
| P/S (Peer) |
$1392.81 |
+447.7%
|
Peer median P/S (2.25x) × Revenue per Share |
| DCF |
$513.16 |
+101.8%
|
Revenue × FCF Margin projection |
| Analyst Target |
$193.75 |
-23.8%
|
Consensus of 12 analysts |
| Median |
$300.25 |
+18.1%
|
Based on 6 methods |