Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) presents a nuanced valuation picture, characterized by a significant premium relative to its historical P/E multiple and its industry peers on an earnings basis, yet trading at a discount on certain asset and cash flow metrics. The company's P/E multiple of 21.4x is notably higher than its 5-year average of 13.7x, representing a substantial 56.6% premium to its own history. This expansion in the P/E multiple suggests growing investor optimism or potentially higher future earnings expectations compared to past periods. When compared to its peers, VLO's P/E also stands at a 33.9% premium to the peer median of 16.0x, indicating that the market is willing to pay more for VLO's earnings relative to its competitors.
However, a deeper dive into other valuation metrics reveals a more balanced perspective. VLO trades at a discount on both its Price-to-Book (P/B) and Enterprise Value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) multiples compared to its industry peers. Its P/B of 2.12x is 11.2% below the peer median of 2.39x, and its EV/EBITDA of 8.4x is 7.5% below the peer median of 9.0x. This mixed valuation signal suggests that while investors are paying a premium for VLO's current earnings, they may be valuing its underlying assets or operational cash flow generation more cautiously, or that its capital structure and asset base differ from peers in a way that makes these metrics appear more attractive. The 'Expanding' valuation trend for VLO further underscores increasing market expectations, implying that investors are increasingly bullish on its future prospects, potentially driven by factors such as refining margins, operational efficiency, or shareholder returns.
Overall, the market appears to be assigning a higher value to Valero's earnings power, as reflected in its elevated P/E ratio both historically and relative to peers. This premium could be justified by perceived stability, strong free cash flow generation, or a favorable outlook for the refining sector. Conversely, the discounts on P/B and EV/EBITDA relative to peers suggest that while earnings are valued highly, the market might be more conservative on the value of its asset base or its overall enterprise value relative to operational cash flow compared to the broader industry. Investors should consider whether VLO's future growth prospects and operational performance can sustain the current P/E premium.
Key Findings
- Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) currently trades at a significant P/E premium of 56.6% compared to its 5-year historical average and 33.9% above its peer median, signaling strong market expectations for its earnings.
- Despite the P/E premium, VLO exhibits discounts on its Price-to-Book (P/B) and EV/EBITDA multiples relative to its peers, trading 11.2% below the peer median P/B and 7.5% below the peer median EV/EBITDA, suggesting a potentially more conservative valuation of its assets or operational cash flow.
- VLO's 'Expanding' valuation trend indicates that its multiples are increasing, reflecting growing investor confidence or higher perceived future growth and profitability.
Company Valuation Highlights
VLO:
Valero Energy Corporation's valuation presents a mixed picture. Its P/E of 21.4x is significantly above both its 5-year average of 13.7x (+56.6%) and the peer median of 16.0x (+33.9%), indicating a substantial premium for its earnings. This suggests the market holds high expectations for VLO's future profitability or perceives it as a higher-quality earner. However, VLO trades at a discount on a Price-to-Book basis (2.12x vs. peer median 2.39x, -11.2%) and on an EV/EBITDA basis (8.4x vs. peer median 9.0x, -7.5%). The P/B multiple measures the market's valuation of a company's assets, while EV/EBITDA provides a capital structure-neutral view of operational cash flow. These discounts relative to peers could suggest a more conservative view on the value of its underlying assets or operational efficiency, or simply that the market values its earnings less on a P/E basis due to cyclicality concerns. The 'Expanding' valuation trend highlights that VLO's multiples are increasing, implying growing investor confidence and potentially higher growth expectations.
| Company |
P/E |
Hist Avg |
Fwd P/E |
PEG |
P/B |
EV/EBITDA |
P/S |
Position |
| VLO |
21.4x |
13.7x |
18.4x |
0.53x
|
2.12x |
8.4x |
0.41x |
Above Average
|
Historical Percentile Position
Where current multiples sit relative to full historical range (higher percentile = more expensive vs history)
| Company |
P/E %ile |
P/E Range |
P/B %ile |
P/B Range |
EV/EBITDA %ile |
P/S %ile |
| VLO |
80th
|
4.3x - 32.9x
|
82th
|
1.22x - 2.13x
|
73th
|
73th
|
Peer Valuation Comparison
How each company's valuation compares to its industry peers
VLO vs 10 Peers
In-Line
P/E Ratio
21.4x
Peer Median: 16.0x
(+33.9%)
P/B Ratio
2.12x
Peer Median: 2.39x
(-11.2%)
EV/EBITDA
8.4x
Peer Median: 9.0x
(-7.5%)
P/S Ratio
0.41x
Peer Median: 1.92x
(-78.7%)
View all 10 peers
| Peer |
P/E |
P/B |
EV/EBITDA |
P/S |
Market Cap |
| VLO |
21.4x |
2.12x |
8.4x |
0.41x |
- |
| PSX |
15.2x |
2.30x |
9.1x |
0.50x |
$66.5B |
| MPC |
16.3x |
3.82x |
8.4x |
0.50x |
$66.5B |
| TRP |
25.6x |
3.30x |
14.1x |
5.95x |
$90.1B |
| MPLX |
12.1x |
4.17x |
11.4x |
4.81x |
$59.7B |
| E |
23.4x |
1.27x |
6.3x |
0.73x |
$60.4B |
| KMI |
24.4x |
2.40x |
14.3x |
4.41x |
$74.7B |
| SLB |
20.6x |
2.64x |
11.0x |
1.96x |
$70.1B |
| ET |
14.0x |
1.99x |
9.0x |
0.78x |
$64.5B |
| SU |
15.7x |
2.05x |
6.6x |
1.88x |
$91.9B |
| EOG |
14.2x |
2.38x |
6.8x |
3.16x |
$71.3B |
| Peer Median |
16.0x |
2.39x |
9.0x |
1.92x |
- |
Enterprise Value (EV) provides a holistic measure of a company's total value, encompassing both its equity market capitalization and its net debt. This metric is particularly useful for comparing companies across industries or with varying capital structures, as it neutralizes the impact of debt financing decisions. For Valero Energy Corporation (VLO), the reported Enterprise Value stands at $56.23 billion, while its Market Capitalization is $71.92 billion. The company holds $10.62 billion in total debt and $4.69 billion in cash, resulting in a Net Debt position of $5.93 billion.
EV multiples offer insights into how the market values a company relative to its operational performance (EBITDA) and revenue (Sales). VLO's EV/EBITDA multiple is 8.4x, indicating that the market values the entire enterprise at 8.4 times its annual earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. A lower EV/EBITDA multiple can suggest a more attractive valuation relative to the company's core operational cash flow generation.
Furthermore, VLO's EV/Sales multiple is 0.46x, meaning the company's total enterprise value is less than half of its annual revenue. This can be characteristic of capital-intensive industries with high revenue volumes but potentially tighter margins, such as refining. A low EV/Sales multiple might suggest a conservative valuation relative to the company's top-line performance, or reflect market concerns about future revenue growth or profitability.
Key Findings
- Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) has an Enterprise Value of $56.23 billion, reflecting the total value of its operations, including both equity and net debt.
- VLO's EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.4x suggests its enterprise value is 8.4 times its annual operational earnings, providing a benchmark for valuation relative to cash flow.
- The EV/Sales multiple of 0.46x indicates that VLO's total enterprise value is a modest fraction of its annual revenue, which can be typical for its industry and may suggest a conservative market valuation relative to its sales volume.
- VLO maintains a Net Debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.88x, classifying its leverage as 'Low', signaling strong financial health and flexibility.
Leverage Assessment
Valero Energy Corporation exhibits a robust capital structure with a low leverage profile. The company's total debt stands at $10.62 billion, offset by a substantial cash balance of $4.69 billion, leading to a Net Debt position of $5.93 billion. This results in a Net Debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.88x, which is categorized as 'Low' leverage. A low leverage tier signifies that VLO has significant financial flexibility, a strong capacity to manage its debt obligations, and ample room for strategic investments, capital expenditures, or returning capital to shareholders. This conservative capital structure enhances the company's resilience during economic downturns and provides operational stability, making it an attractive characteristic for investors seeking companies with sound financial footing.
| Company |
Market Cap |
EV |
Net Debt |
EV/EBITDA |
Hist Avg |
EV/Sales |
EV/FCF |
Leverage |
| VLO |
$71.92B |
$56.23B |
$5.93B
|
8.4x |
9.3x |
0.46x |
N/A |
Low
|
Leverage Analysis
| Company |
Net Debt/EBITDA |
Hist Avg |
Hist Range |
Debt % of EV |
Leverage Tier |
| VLO |
0.88x
|
2.08x |
0.39x - 13.87x
|
18.9% |
Low
|
Our discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis for Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) provides a compelling picture, suggesting the company may be significantly undervalued by the market. The valuation framework incorporates a current 10-year Treasury rate of 4.27%, a notable increase from the ultra-low rates observed between 2015 and 2021 (e.g., Fed Funds at 0.08% in 2021). This higher risk-free rate contributes to a WACC of 6.32% for Valero, which is higher than what would have been seen in previous low-rate environments. However, the relatively tight BAA credit spread of 1.63% leads to a moderate dynamic market risk premium of 3.13%, indicating that while the cost of capital has risen, market sentiment for equity risk remains somewhat optimistic, preventing an excessively high discount rate.
We employ two DCF methodologies to assess Valero's intrinsic value. The Historical DCF, which projects free cash flow (FCF) based on Valero's 10-year FCF CAGR of 2.3% from its latest FCF of $5.03 billion, yields an intrinsic value of $521.72 per share. This represents a substantial upside of +121.2% from the current market price of $235.81. The Analyst DCF, which leverages forward-looking analyst revenue estimates combined with historical FCF margins, paints an even more bullish picture, arriving at an intrinsic value of $718.99 per share, suggesting an impressive upside of +204.9%. The significant divergence between these two models indicates that Wall Street analysts anticipate a much stronger future free cash flow generation for Valero than its historical growth trajectory alone would suggest. A key factor boosting per-share values in both models is Valero's robust historical share buyback program, averaging 6.6% per year, which significantly reduces the projected share count over time.
The substantial upside indicated by both DCF models suggests a significant disconnect between Valero's current market valuation and its fundamental cash-generating potential. This could be attributed to the inherent cyclicality of the energy sector, where market prices often reflect short-term commodity price volatility and refining crack spreads rather than long-term intrinsic value. Additionally, broader market concerns regarding ESG factors for energy companies or a skeptical view on the sustainability of the strong FCF implied by analyst estimates could contribute to the current discount. Despite these potential market hesitations, our DCF analysis strongly points to Valero as a deeply undervalued asset.
Key Findings
- The current 10-year Treasury rate of 4.27% results in a higher WACC (6.32%) for Valero compared to the ultra-low rate environment of 2015-2021, yet the tight BAA spread keeps the dynamic market risk premium moderate.
- Valero's Historical DCF intrinsic value is $521.72, indicating a +121.2% upside from the current price, based on a 10-year FCF CAGR of 2.3%.
- The Analyst DCF for Valero yields an intrinsic value of $718.99, suggesting a +204.9% upside, implying analysts expect significantly stronger FCF generation than historical trends.
- The substantial difference between Historical and Analyst DCF for Valero highlights optimistic forward-looking expectations by analysts compared to a conservative historical growth projection.
- Valero's aggressive historical share buyback rate of 6.6% per year significantly enhances per-share intrinsic value in both DCF models by reducing future share count.
- The significant undervaluation indicated by both DCF methods for Valero may stem from the cyclical nature of the energy sector, market skepticism about sustained refining margins, or ESG considerations.
DCF Verdicts by Company
VLO:
Significantly Undervalued
Risk-Free Rate (10Y Treasury):
4.27%
Market Risk Premium:
3.13%
BAA Spread:
1.63%
Terminal Growth Rate:
Varies by sector (2.0% - 3.5%)
Methodology Note:
- Market Risk Premium: Calculated dynamically based on credit spreads.
Formula:
ERP = 3.0% + (BAA Spread - 1.5%).
When spreads are tight, ERP is lower; when spreads widen, ERP increases.
- Terminal Growth Rate: Sector-based assumptions:
Technology, Communication Services: 3.5% |
Healthcare, Consumer Cyclical: 3.0% |
Industrials, Financials, Consumer Defensive, Materials: 2.5% |
Energy, Utilities, Real Estate: 2.0%
- Shares Outstanding: Adjusted for historical buyback trends when applicable.
| Company |
Current Price |
Historical DCF |
Upside |
Analyst DCF |
Upside |
Verdict |
| VLO |
$235.81 |
$521.72 |
+121.2%
|
$718.99 |
+204.9%
|
Significantly Undervalued
|
VLO – Valero Energy Corporation
WACC Calculation
| Risk-Free Rate (Rf) |
4.27% |
| Beta (β) |
0.73 |
| Market Risk Premium |
5.50% |
| Cost of Equity (Ke = Rf + β × MRP) |
6.57% |
| Cost of Debt (after-tax) |
4.66% |
| WACC |
6.32% |
Historical Free Cash Flow
| Metric |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| FCF ($B) |
$4.2B |
$10.9B |
$8.3B |
$5.8B |
$5.0B |
| FCF Margin (%) |
3.7% |
6.2% |
5.7% |
4.4% |
4.1% |
FCF CAGRs:
5Y: N/A |
10Y: 2.3%
| Avg FCF Margin (5Y): 4.8%
DCF Valuation (Two Methods)
| Component |
Historical Method (10Y CAGR projection) |
Analyst Method (Revenue × FCF Margin) |
| Growth Assumption |
2.3% (10Y CAGR) |
Analyst Revenue Est. × 4.8% margin |
| PV of Projected FCF |
$22.46B |
$28.25B |
| Terminal Value |
$133.23B |
$184.23B |
| PV of Terminal Value |
$98.06B |
$135.59B |
| Enterprise Value |
$120.52B |
$163.84B |
| (-) Net Debt |
$5.93B |
$5.93B |
| Equity Value |
$114.59B |
$157.91B |
| Intrinsic Value per Share |
$521.72 |
$718.99 |
| vs Current Price ($235.81) |
+121.2%
|
+204.9%
|
Sensitivity Analysis (Historical Method)
Intrinsic value per share varying WACC and Terminal Growth Rate
| WACC ↓ / TG → |
1.0% |
1.5% |
2.0% |
2.5% |
3.0% |
| 4.3% |
$719
|
$836
|
$1005
|
$1267
|
$1731
|
| 5.3% |
$545
|
$609
|
$692
|
$805
|
$967
|
| 6.3% |
$436
|
$476
|
$525
|
$586
|
$666
|
| 7.3% |
$362
|
$389
|
$420
|
$458
|
$505
|
| 8.3% |
$309
|
$327
|
$349
|
$375
|
$405
|
Current price: $235.81 | Highlighted row shows base case WACC (6.32%)
Verdict:
Significantly Undervalued
(Combined upside: +163.1%, DCF Confidence: Low)
DCF Summary Comparison
| Company |
Current Price |
Historical DCF |
Analyst DCF |
Combined Upside |
Verdict |
| VLO |
$235.81 |
$521.72
(+121.2%)
|
$718.99
(+204.9%)
|
+163.1%
|
Significantly Undervalued
|
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is currently trading at $235.81. The analyst consensus price target for VLO stands at $193.75, which implies a potential downside of 17.8% from its current market price. This consensus is derived from the coverage of 11 analysts, and the overall sentiment expressed by these analysts is a 'Sell' recommendation, indicating a collective belief that the stock is currently overvalued. Despite a slightly improving target trend over the past year, the significant gap between the current share price and the consensus target suggests caution for investors.
Key Findings
- The analyst consensus projects a significant downside of 17.8% for VLO, aligning with a prevailing 'Sell' sentiment.
- A substantial contraction in VLO's P/E multiple, from TTM 31.0x to Forward 18.4x, signals strong expected earnings growth in the coming periods.
- The wide range in analyst price targets, spanning from $169.00 to $220.00, points to a notable degree of uncertainty regarding VLO's future valuation among covering analysts.
Price Target Trend Analysis
The analyst consensus price target for Valero Energy has shown a modest increase over the past year, moving from $181.55 a year ago to the current $193.75. While this indicates a slightly improving outlook compared to previous estimates, the current consensus still implies a substantial 17.8% downside from the present share price. This trend suggests that while individual analyst projections may have edged upwards, the collective view remains that VLO is trading above its intrinsic value, reinforcing the 'Sell' sentiment. The target range, from a low of $169.00 (-28.3% downside) to a high of $220.00 (-6.7% downside), highlights a considerable divergence in analyst opinions, suggesting higher uncertainty surrounding the company's future performance and valuation.
P/E Trajectory Analysis
Valero Energy's P/E trajectory signals robust earnings growth expectations. The trailing twelve months (TTM) P/E ratio is 31.0x, which is expected to contract significantly to a Forward P/E of 18.4x. This substantial 40.8% reduction in the P/E multiple suggests that analysts are forecasting a significant increase in future earnings, specifically projecting a Forward EPS of $12.83 by 2027. For investors, this P/E compression implies that while the stock currently trades at a higher multiple based on historical earnings, future earnings are anticipated to grow at a pace that will make the current price appear more reasonable relative to those projected profits. This indicates that the market is pricing in strong future performance, even as analysts currently view the stock as overvalued against its current price.
Analyst Price Targets
| Company |
Current Price |
Target Consensus |
Target Low |
Target High |
Upside |
Analysts |
Sentiment |
| VLO |
$235.81 |
$193.75 |
$169.00 |
$220.00 |
-17.8%
|
11 |
Sell
|
Forward Estimates & P/E Comparison
Comparing trailing (TTM) vs forward P/E reveals market expectations for earnings growth
| Company |
Forward EPS |
Forward Revenue |
TTM P/E |
Forward P/E |
P/E Change |
Estimate Year |
| VLO |
$12.83 |
$112.30B |
31.0x |
18.4x |
-40.8%
(Strong growth expected)
|
FY2027 |
Reading P/E Change: Negative change (TTM P/E > Forward P/E) suggests analysts expect earnings growth.
Positive change indicates earnings may decline. Large differences warrant investigation into the growth story.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) currently trades at $235.81, closely aligning with its median implied fair value of $235.37, which suggests the stock is presently fairly valued based on a synthesis of six distinct valuation methodologies. However, a deeper examination reveals a remarkably wide valuation range, spanning from a low of $177.48 to a high of $1104.94. This significant dispersion indicates considerable uncertainty and varied perspectives on the company's intrinsic value among different models, despite the median indicating a neutral stance.
Specific methodologies present highly divergent views. Peer-based multiples such as EV/EBITDA ($177.48, representing a 24.7% downside from the current price) and P/E ($205.32, indicating a 12.9% downside) suggest VLO may be somewhat overvalued relative to its industry counterparts. The consensus analyst target of $193.75 also points to a potential 17.8% downside, reflecting a more conservative outlook from Wall Street. Conversely, the Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) model implies substantial upside, valuing VLO at $521.72 (a 121.2% upside), based on its projected future cash flows. The Price-to-Sales (P/S) peer multiple yields an exceptionally high implied value of $1104.94 (a 368.6% upside), signaling significant potential if valued primarily on revenue relative to peers. The Price-to-Book (P/B) peer multiple offers a more moderate positive outlook at $265.42, representing a 12.6% upside.
The wide divergence between these methods, particularly the extreme values derived from the P/S and DCF models compared to the more conservative peer multiples and analyst targets, suggests that while the median points to fair valuation, investors should exercise caution. The 'fairly valued' consensus is more a product of these extreme highs and lows averaging out, rather than a tight convergence of opinion across all methodologies, highlighting the complexity in establishing a definitive intrinsic value for VLO at this time.
Key Takeaways
- Valero Energy's median implied value closely matches its current market price, suggesting a 'fairly valued' assessment overall when considering multiple approaches.
- Individual valuation methods for VLO exhibit extreme divergence, with some peer multiples (EV/EBITDA, P/E) and analyst targets suggesting potential downside, while DCF and P/S models indicate significant upside potential.
- The valuation range for VLO is exceptionally wide, from $177.48 to $1104.94, underscoring substantial uncertainty and a lack of strong consensus among valuation approaches.
Investment Implications
For investors considering Valero Energy Corporation, the analysis presents a nuanced investment landscape. While the median valuation points to a fair current price, the extensive range of outcomes from individual models implies high risk and uncertainty. The substantial upside indicated by DCF and P/S metrics might appeal to long-term, growth-oriented investors who place a high conviction on VLO's future cash flow generation and revenue growth potential, viewing the stock as significantly undervalued by these measures. However, the more conservative peer multiples (P/E and EV/EBITDA) and the analyst consensus target, which suggest potential overvaluation, warrant careful consideration, especially for value-oriented investors seeking a margin of safety. This wide divergence necessitates a thorough understanding of the assumptions underpinning each model and a clear conviction in VLO's operational outlook to reconcile these disparate valuations. Investors should be prepared for potential volatility given the lack of a clear, tightly clustered valuation signal, and may need to conduct deeper due diligence into specific model drivers to form their own informed perspective on VLO's intrinsic value.
Comprehensive Valuation Summary
Aggregated implied values from multiple valuation methods: P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA, P/S (peer-based), DCF, and Analyst Targets
| Company |
Current Price |
Valuation Range |
Median Value |
Median Upside |
Methods |
Consensus |
| VLO |
$235.81 |
$177.48 - $1104.94
|
$235.37 |
-0.2%
|
6 |
Fairly Valued
|
Valuation Details by Method
Implied values from each valuation methodology for individual companies
VLO – Valero Energy Corporation
Current: $235.81
Fairly Valued
| Method |
Implied Value |
Upside/Downside |
Basis |
| P/E (Peer) |
$205.32 |
-12.9%
|
Peer median P/E (16.0x) × Forward EPS ($12.83) |
| P/B (Peer) |
$265.42 |
+12.6%
|
Peer median P/B (2.39x) × Book Value per Share |
| EV/EBITDA (Peer) |
$177.48 |
-24.7%
|
Peer median EV/EBITDA (9.0x) × EBITDA - Net Debt |
| P/S (Peer) |
$1104.94 |
+368.6%
|
Peer median P/S (1.92x) × Revenue per Share |
| DCF |
$521.72 |
+121.2%
|
Revenue × FCF Margin projection |
| Analyst Target |
$193.75 |
-17.8%
|
Consensus of 11 analysts |
| Median |
$235.37 |
-0.2%
|
Based on 6 methods |